Stephanie A. Reinhart-RockStephanie A. Reinhart-Rock&&
[…] The court found that when a note included an optional acceleration clause, a lender’s failure to exercise that clause for an “unreasonable” amount of time did not stay the tolling of the statute of limitations. In this respect, the court relied generally on the statutory provision related to promissory notes under the civil law section of the Indiana code (I.C. 34-11-2-9).

Notably, the statutory provision used in this court’s decision does not include an exception for acceleration contained in the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC)’s limitations period for negotiable instruments.  (I.C. 26-1-3.1-118). Under the UCC, the limitations period is explicitly defined as six years after the due date, “or if due date is accelerated, within six (6) years after the accelerated due date.” It is not clear if the court’s analysis would have been the same under this provision because the argument was not raised at the trial court level and was therefore barred on appeal.

The Stone and Blair Cases