John R. CumminsJohn R. Cummins&&
[…] The dower statutes in Kentucky present challenges when deciding what parties to name in a foreclosure complaint. When dower issues arise, title claims might be necessary, which means foreclosures can be delayed and court costs can increase.

Dower is a somewhat complex right given to protect spouses who are not listed as titleholders on the deed for their homestead. Dower rights in English law date back to the Magna Carta, when widows were granted some protection from the economic hardships that occurred when their title-holding husbands died.

Protections for Widows and Widowers

Today, KRS 392.020 protects widows and widowers as follows: “an estate in fee of one-half (½) of the surplus real estate of which the other spouse or anyone for the use of the other spouse, was seized of an estate in fee simple at the time of death, and shall have an estate for his or her life in one-third (1/3) of any real estate of which the other spouse or anyone for the use of the other spouse, was seized of an estate in fee simple during the coverture but not at the time of death.”This is a long way of saying that unless a surviving spouse signed the mortgage, a foreclosure won’t remove their right to demand half of the equity (ahead of the mortgage) and live in at least a portion of their house for the rest of their lives.

Exceptions to the Statute